Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of the Private Company with an ordinary structure Beautyfood B.V., hereinafter: Beautyfood. Beautyfood is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 14086504 and is located at Beukenlaan 5 (6131JZ) in Sittard. This document explains how Beautyfood handles the processing of your personal data. Beautyfood takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data. Obtaining personal data: If you use the services of Beautyfood, you provide personal data to Beautyfood, or personal data will be obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Beautyfood processes the following categories of personal data:
  • Name and address details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Medical data;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of processing

Personal data is processed by Beautyfood for the following purposes:
  • To contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their implementation;
  • For Beautyfood to perform its services;
  • To improve its service;
  • To effect payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • For marketing and communication;
  • To improve the website by analysing visitor behaviour;
  • To send newsletters;
  • To exchange data with third parties for the performance of the services.

Basis of processing

Personal data can only be processed on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) obtained (express) permission from the parties involved, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Beautyfood. Beautyfood only processes data that Beautyfood deems necessary for (improving) its services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with utmost care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Beautyfood. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the website www.covidtestlimburg.nl if you have given permission for this.

Necessity for processing

Processing your personal data is necessary in order to perform our service. The services offered by Beautyfood cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give separate permission for this.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Beautyfood is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is required by law or regulation, the personal data will be stored longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data is not kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Beautyfood only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Beautyfood may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processor agreements are concluded for this. Third parties with which personal data is shared are:
  • The payment provider, for the performance of an agreement. The categories of personal data processed are: financial data.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are: location details, email address, name and address.
  • GGD (in case of a positive result), for the legitimate interest and on the basis of a legal obligation. The categories of personal data that are processed are: name and address details and location details.

Security of personal data

Beautyfood takes the protection of your personal data seriously and, taking into account the state of the art and implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and the processing purposes and the probability and seriousness of the risks to the rights and freedoms of persons, takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Beautyfood reserves the right to change the content of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and/or users of the website of this change. The content on the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Beautyfood does not accept any liability in any way for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content on the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and are property of Beautyfood insofar as they do not belong to third parties. The test is carried out by a registered medical care provider or a competent trained employee who has the same or equivalent expertise and/or diplomas and/or quality certifications and/or skills as a professional medical care provider. Trained employees (being not registered medical care providers) are approved by a general practitioner and are under strict supervision of the general practitioner or the registered care provider. You agree that the test may be carried out by an unregistered care provider. As with all diagnostic tests, all results should be considered in combination with other clinical information available to the physician. If the test result is negative and the clinical symptoms persist, additional testing using other clinical methods is recommended. A negative result does not at any time preclude the possibility of a 2019-nCoV infection. By completing your personal data, you give us permission to provide your data to the GGD if the test result is positive. Beautyfood is legally obliged to do so for the purpose of source and contact tracing research. The Beautyfood antigen test determines the presence of proteins and is a good marker for an infection with the Covid-19 virus. These tests do not replace the PCR tests of the GGD. Beautyfood makes every effort to ensure that the result is available within the specified period of time. Despite this care and attention, we should point out that, as in all laboratories, there is always a small chance that the result is not available within the specified time period. This can be caused by, among other things, unforeseen factors in the sample or a temporary malfunction of the equipment, which Beautyfood has no control over. Beautyfood is not liable for the direct or indirect incorrect use or interpretation of the test. The information provided by Beautyfood should under no circumstances be construed as medical advice or as a substitute for consulting a qualified medical care provider. In case of serious health complaints such as tightness of the chest, shortness of breath or high fever, always contact a doctor or general practitioner or the Huisartsenpost. In case of doubt or questions about the coronavirus, the treatment methods, the various tests or their reliability, please contact a qualified medical care provider or an authorised (government) body such as the RIVM or the GGD. Beautyfood monitors the testing process and the issuing of a Negative COVID-19 test result and declaration very carefully. However, Beautyfood cannot guarantee that in all cases a Negative COVID-19 test result and declaration will be issued in time before the start of your trip or otherwise. Sometimes this is not possible for various reasons, as indicated above. In the event that this means that you are not admitted by your travel organisation or the country of destination, Beautyfood is not liable for any damage resulting from it and/or costs associated with it.

Cookie statement

Beautyfood uses technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website, that make a visitor's user experience more efficient. By law, Beautyfood is entitled to store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary for using the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend accepting the cookies to make the website more user-friendly. Website visitors have an option to check in. The cookies Beautyfood uses are functional cookies: they ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no privacy consequences, so no permission needs to be requested or granted. These cookies store e.g. your browser settings, so that our website can be viewed properly, or remains accessible (load-balancing), but there are also cookies that ensure that no other cookies can be placed (no-follow). With your permission, we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address etc., but is only used to match adverts to your profile to ensure they are as relevant as possible to you. Cookies from Google are also placed on the Beautyfood website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep information of what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged to provide access to this data based on applicable laws and regulations. As a result, Beautyfood cannot link information to a natural person. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at contact@covidtestlimburg.nl.

Use of social media

Beautyfood uses cookies from third parties to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognise your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data that they collect with this, Beautyfood refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a notification and must give permission for the cookie. If you do not give permission, this could e.g. result in the website not working as well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so your browser refuses all cookies and cookies of third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust the settings of your browser via Preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings. This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected with this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or safely. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before making use of the websites.
.
Right of data subjects.
As a data subject, you have the following rights:
  • Right to access; As a data subject, you have the right to decide whether or not your personal data is processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing.
  • Right to rectification; As a data subject, you have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.
  • Right to erasure; A data subject has the right of erasure of their personal data, without unreasonable delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing; As a data subject, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. To make use of this right, please contact Beautyfood.
  • Right to data portability; A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning them, which they have provided to Beautyfood, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and to transfer this data to Beautyfood without being hampered by the controller to whom they were provided.
  • Right to object; The data subject at any time has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them, including profiling based on those provisions, for reasons related to their specific situation. Beautyfood will cease to process the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject that are related to the exercise, establishment or defence of legal claims.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which Beautyfood handles your personal data, or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, please contact us through the website or by email: contact@covidtestlimburg.nl. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Beautyfood will ask you to send a copy of a valid ID. You may black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Beautyfood will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement authority. You can contact them via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to the Privacy statement

Beautyfood can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process the data already collected about you, we will inform you by email. This version was last adopted on 28 October 2020.

Book appointment